Light bulb.jpg
loadshedding2.jpg
Father Christmas.jpg

Load Shedding Schedule - Msunduzi Municipality

Hullets and Harp

Monday to Sunday: 06h00 – 08h00

Northern areas (Northdale)

Raisethorpe, Allandale, Orient Heights, Copesville, Dunveria, Bombay Heights, Darjeeling Heights, Newholmes, Belfort, Northdale, Samanaville, 

Ottosbluff Rd – Site 11, Claridge, Wartburg Rd, Table Mountain Rd, Haniville, Woodlands, Belgotex, Prilla2000.

Mon: 08h00 – 10h00 & 20h00 – 22h00

Tues: 10h00 – 12h00 & 22h00 – 24h00

Wed: 12h00 – 14h00

Thurs: 00h00 – 02h00 & 14h00 – 16h00

Fri: 02h00 – 04h00 & 16h00 – 18h00

Sat: 04h00 – 06h00 & 18h00 – 20h00

Sun: 00h00 – 02h00 & 14h00 – 16h00

North Western suburbs and Hilton (Retief & Crossways)

City East, Victoria Rd, Greyling St up to Boshoff St, Symonds Center, Slatter St, Pietermaritz St, Bateman St, Church St, Boshoff St, Longmarket St, Chase Valley,

Town Bush, Oak Park, Victoria Country Club, City East, Greys Hospital, Wembley, Ferncliff, Cascades, Liberty Mall, East St Medical Centre, Murphy St, Capital Centre, Hassum Centre, AEL Centre. Hilton, Hilton Gardens, Winterskloof, Sweetwaters, Upper Mount Michael, Worlds View, Cedara Road.

Mon: 10h00 – 12h00 & 22h00 – 24h00

Tues: 12h00 – 14h00

Wed: 00h00 – 02h00 & 14h00 – 16h00

Thurs: 02h00 – 04h00 & 16h00 – 18h00

Fri: 04h00 – 06h00 & 18h00 – 20h00

Sat: 08h00 – 10h00 & 20h00 – 22h00

Sun: 02h00 – 04h00 & 16h00 – 18h00

Western suburbs (Pine and Prince Alfred)

Clarendon, Wembley, Montrose, Athlone, City West, Prestbury, Boughton,

Blackridge, Lower Mount Michael, Paypini, Chatterton Rd, Showgrounds,

Victoria Road, Greyling St up to Commercial Rd, Boom St, Boshoff St above

Commercial Rd, Clough St, Quarry Rd, Havelock Rd, Pine St, Pietermaritz St,

Drury Lane, Printing Office St, Princess St, Standard Lane, West St, Chapel St,

Howick Rd, Old Howick Rd, SABC Towers. Pelham Rd, Christie Rd, Kinoull Rd,

Bisset Rd, Steel Rd, Waalhaven Rd, Ritchie Rd, Carey Rd, Abbott Rd,

Alexandra Rd & Ext up to 431, City West, Loop St above Chapel St,

Longmarket St, Loop St, Burger St, Prince Alfred St above Commercial, Loop St,

Derek Hall, Thanet House, Raven St to Commercial Rd between Prince Alfred to Pietermaritz St.

Mon: 12h00 – 14h00

Tues: 00h00 – 02h00 & 14h00 – 16h00

Wed: 02h00 – 04h00 & 16h00 – 18h00

Thurs: 04h00 – 06h00 & 18h00 – 20h00

Fri: 08h00 – 10h00 & 20h00 – 22h00

Sat: 10h00 – 12h00 & 22h00 – 24h00

Sun: 04h00 - 06h00 & 18h00 – 20h00

City Center (Archbell and Masons)

Prince Alfred St , Strapp St, Umgeni Water, Burger St , Burger Medical Centre, Commercial Rd, Prince Edward St, Otto St, Church St, Municipal Offices, Hessom St, Natalia, Provincial Building, Loop St-Dept of Labour, Tatham Art Gallery, Supreme Court, City East, Prince Alfred St, Bulwer St, Merchiston, Donleo, Payne St, Lower Greyling St, Victoria Rd, Zeederberg St. Masons Mill , Plessislaer, Transit Area A & B, Sutherlands, Westgate, Grange, Ridgepark, Napierville, Slangspruit, Foxhill, Bisley, Campsdrift, Afrox, Barnsley Rd, Prisons, Harry Gwala Stadium, College Rd, Maritzburg College, Gower Rd, Alexandra Rd, John Barker Rd, Rodono Rd, Pentrich Rd, Wigford Rd, Newport Rd, Larger Centre, West St, Church St, Longmarket St.

Mon: 14h00 – 16h00

Tues: 02h00 – 04h00 & 16h00 – 18h00

Wed: 04h00 – 06h00 & 18h00 – 20h00

Thurs: 08h00 – 10h00 & 20h00 – 22h00

Fri: 10h00 – 12h00 & 22h00 – 24h00

Sat: 12h00 – 14h00

Sun: 08h00 – 10h00 & 20h00 – 22h00

Woodburn, Hesketh and Mkondeni

Wensleydale, Woodhouse Rd, Ascott Inn, Spca, Harwin / St Charles College, Scottsville, Scottsville Race Course, Natal University, Nedbank Plaza, 50 Durban Rd, Wensleydale, Pelham, Lincoln Meade, Belleview, Cleland, Hayfields, Bishopstowe. Mkondeni, Cleland, Poly Shortts, Oribi Village, Oribi Ext, Oribi Airport, Bisley Park, Primula Lane, Fairfield Ave, Ruthland Rd, Durban Rd, Ridge Rd Hutchinson Rd, Shores Rd, Epworth Rd, Beardmore Rd, Croft Rd, NileRd, Globe Rd, Market Rd.

Mon: 16h00 – 18h00

Tues: 04h00 – 06h00 & 18h00 – 20h00

Wed: 08h00 – 10h00 & 20h00 – 22h00

Thurs: 10h00 – 12h00

Fri: 12h00 – 14h00

Sat: 00h00 – 02h00 & 14h00 – 16h00

Sun: 10h00 – 12h00 & 22h00 – 24h00

Riverside

KSM Milling, Northdale Hospital, Cinderella Park, Eastwood, Glenwood,

Bishopstowe, Tembelishle, Tamboville, Sobantu, Willowton Rd, Birmingham Rd,

Epic Oil, Abi, Grix Rd, Filpro, Sheffield Rd, Coventry Place, Panorama Gardens,

Beacon Hill, Mountain Rise , Royston Rd, Orhtmann Rd Willowton Rd,

Tucker Rd, Promed Rd, Dartnell Rd, Albany Bakery, Manchester Textiles,

Lincoln Meade – Grimthorpe Ave, Dunsby Ave, McPherson Rd, Lenox Rd,

Promed Rd, Orhtmann Rd, Epol Mills, Capital Oil, TDM, Arthur Thompson Rd,

Willowton Products, East St, Manor, Echo Rd, Bulwer St, Cinderella Park,

Manning Ave, Chesterfield Rd, DuToit Viljoen Rd, Bruply, Willowton Rd,

Tucker Rd, Nampak, Mountain Rise – Royston Rd towards Greytown Rd &

Willowton Rd (Oaklands, Burnside, Kennilworth, New Horizon School) City East – between Bulwer St & Longmarket St & between Retief St & East St, Birmingham Rd, Cardiff Rd, Ross Rd Spearhead Rice Mills, ML Sultan School, PG. Bison, Wiganthorpe Road, Echo Rd.

Mon: 18h00 – 20h00

Tues: 08h00 – 10h00 & 20h00 – 22h00

Wed: 10h00 – 12h00 & 22h00 – 24h00

Thurs: 12h00 – 14h00

Fri: 00h00 – 02h00 & 14h00 – 16h00

Sat: 02h00 – 04h00 & 16h00 – 18h00

Sun: 12h00 – 14h00