Privacy Policy

Effective date: 23rd November 2018

Last updated: 23rd November 2018


Clarendon Community Association operates the www.clarendoncommunity.com website for information purposes.

This page informs you of our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our Privacy Policy for Clarendon Community is managed independently, and we reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

What is personal data?

This is any type of data that can be used to identify you as an individual either directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (IP address) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

What data do we collect and what is it used for?

We may collect data how the website is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address); browser type; browser version; the pages of our website that you visit; the time and date of your visit; the time spent on those pages; unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons; tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

●          Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our website.

●          Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

●          Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Personal Information from visitors

We do not collect any personal identifiable information from visitors on the site, simply because we don’t require such information for the purpose of the website. We have no back-end database or any other methods to collect information except for the usage, tracking and cookies data as explained above.

 

Information displayed on the website

Personal Information displayed on the website such as contact details (Name, Surname, Contact Number or Physical Address) are collected from public resources and used to create a directory of available services the community can reference. The data subject (Any person whose personal data is being collected) have the right to remove or change his/her details at any time. Please send an e-mail to bonnygraythompson@gmail.com to request a change or removal of your information.

Service Providers and Third-parties

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used. These parties will only have access to usage data, tracking and Cookies data.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Clarendon Community may disclose usage data which will include your IP address, browser details, time and date of your visit and other diagnostic data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary: -

●             To comply with a legal obligation

●             To protect and defend the rights or property of Clarendon Community

●             To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the website

●             To protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public

●             To protect against legal liability

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Legislation

We are based in South Africa therefor we will adhere to the principles and conditions to lawfully process any personal information under the current prescriptions of the POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act 4/2013); Information and Communication Technologies Act 44/2001 and international data privacy law such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: E-Mail: bonnygraythompson@gmail.com